People v. Lynch
[…] Flood, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 507; People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 187 overruled on another point in People v. Yeoman (2003) 31 Cal.4th 93, 117-118.)

3. CALCRIM No. 702

Defendants argue that the trial court violated their federal constitutional due process rights by failing to sua sponte instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 702 regarding the multiple murder special circumstance allegation. The controlling statutory provision is section 190.2 which provides in relevant part: “(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Every person, not the actual killer, who, with the intent to kill aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, solicits, requests, or assists any actor in the commission of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the special circumstances enumerated in subdivision (a) has been found to be true under Section 190.4.” (Italics added.)