NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In People v. Jacobs (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1444, the defendant asserted it was error for the trial court to admit evidence of his convictions to attack his credibility when he did not testify. (Id. at p. 1449.) The court concluded: “Taken together, sections 1202 and 788 seem to provide that evidence of prior felony convictions is admissible to attack the credibility of a hearsay declarant.” (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 1202 provides: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant.”
Evidence Code section 788 provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .”
In the Jacobs case, it was the defendant who offered the statement.