NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant.”
Evidence Code section 788 provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .”
In the Jacobs case, it was the defendant who offered the statement. (People v. Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1448.) But here it is the prosecutor who offered part of a statement; defendant merely asked that, if part of the statement was admitted, the rest of it should come in too.