NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In support of his claim, he filed a declaration stating that after he was released from prison in 2006, he was promptly deported. A few days later, he appeared at the border, presented his California identification, and was allowed to reenter the country. Thus, in his mind there was a difference between denial of reentry and exclusion. Defendant was subsequently arrested for being a deported alien in the country. He urged that if he had known that he faced permanent exclusion from the United States by pleading guilty, he would have pursued his suppression motion and proceeded to trial.
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides that prior to the acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant. “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
On March 21, 2008, after hearing oral argument, the trial court denied defendant’s motion, finding that the advisement was sufficient to comply with the requirements of section 1016.5, subdivision (a). On April 14, the court denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration.
This appeal followed.