People v. Lucas
[…] [¶] (c) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.”

This is a criminal action in which defendant was accused of committing an act of domestic violence against Christina, his child, under Evidence Code section 1109. Section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) provides that the meaning of “domestic violence” includes the definition as set forth in Family Code section 6211. “Domestic violence” is defined by Family Code section 6211 as an abuse perpetrated against certain persons including, under subdivision (e), a child. Family Code section 6203, subdivision (c) defines abuse as, inter alia, placing “a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.”

Family Code section 6211 provides that, “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse.