People v. Lucas
[…] [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12). [¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected. [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.”

Family Code section 6203 provides that, “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”

Although this is a criminal action involving a qualifying act of domestic violence, for Wright’s testimony to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1109 as “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd.