People v. L.R. (In re L.R.)
[…] See In re M.W., 232 Ill. 2d 408, 430 (2009) (claimed error forfeited where defendant fails to object at trial and fails to raise it in a posttrial motion). ¶ 64 Forfeiture notwithstanding, we will address the merits of the defendant's arguments. "A trial court's decision to send a minor to [the] DOJJ is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." In re Ashley C., 2014 IL App (4th) 131014, ¶ 22. However, "[t]he question of whether the court complied with statutory requirements is a question of law we review de novo." Id. ¶ 65 Section 5-750(1)(b) of the Act provides that a delinquent minor who has been adjudged a ward of the court may be committed to the DOJJ if the trial court finds, inter alia, that "(b) commitment *** is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2016). ¶ 66 Here, the defendant cites In re H.L., which held that the trial court must make an express finding that commitment to the DOJJ is the least restrictive alternative. 2016 IL App (2d) 140486-B, ¶ 45. The defendant argues that the trial court did not make