In re L.R.
[…] Appellant does not challenge that ruling, but argues instead that her constitutional due process rights were violated because the section 241.1 inquiry was not conducted earlier, by the Sacramento court. Appellant argues that when the original petition was filed, she appeared to fall within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under both the dependency statute (§ 300) and the delinquency statute (§ 602). Thus, in her view, a mandatory duty to conduct a dual jurisdiction inquiry arose at that time in her case.

To support her argument, appellant relies on language in the first sentence of section 241.1, subdivision (a), which states: "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." (Italics added.) Appellant takes the position that she appeared to be a dual jurisdiction minor before the Sacramento court made its jurisdiction finding at the October 24 hearing.

Appellant did not raise this issue below, either in Sacramento or Solano County.