People v. Lozano
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the court erred by failing to consider defendant's financial situation before imposing the section 1202.5 fine and, if he forfeited this argument by failing to raise it below, he was thereby deprived of the effective assistance of counsel. We conclude that the first argument has been forfeited and that defendant has failed to establish that his attorney was constitutionally deficient.

DISCUSSION

Section 1202.5 provides that when a defendant is convicted of robbery and other enumerated offenses, "the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)

Initially, we reject the Attorney General's suggestion that the trial court need not determine whether the defendant has the ability to pay the fine even if the defendant raises the issue in that court.