People v. Lozano
[…] (McCullough, supra, at p. 597.) This is true even though "the People [have] the burden of proving a defendant's ability to pay a booking fee." (Id. at p. 598.) The court observed that the rationale for forfeiture is "particularly strong" where the fee is "de minimis and [the Legislature] has interposed no procedural safeguards or guidelines for its imposition." (Id. at p. 599.)

Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest . . . is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee." --------

The McCullough court left open the question whether its holding applied to other fees and fines where the statute provided "procedural requirements or guidelines for the ability-to-pay determination."