THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAPHANIE LOVE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We agree that these assessments are fines because they do not reimburse the State for expenses incurred in defendant's prosecution. See People v. Millsap, 2012 IL App (4th) 110668, ¶ 31 ("the State Police Operations Assistance fee does not reimburse the State for costs incurred in defendant's prosecution"); People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 120691, ¶ 21 (finding the defendant was entitled to credit for the court system assessment imposed under section 5-1101(c) of Counties Code because it is not intended to compensate the State for the cost of prosecuting a defendant); 625 ILCS 5/11-501.01(f) (West 2016) ("If the person has been previously convicted of violating Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the fine shall be $1,000, and the circuit clerk shall distribute $200 to the law enforcement agency that made the arrest and $800 to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Revenue Fund." (Emphasis added.)); see also People v. O'Laughlin, 2012 IL App (4th) 110018, ¶¶ 11-12 (identifying the assessment under section 11-501.01(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code as a fine).