NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant contends that the court should not have allowed Officer Vasquez to testify that appellant admitted to driving the vehicle. He asserts that if this contention is deemed forfeited due to trial counsel’s failure to request that sanction, he was denied effective assistance of counsel. Finally, he argues that the failure of the prosecution to disclose his alleged admission to the defense was a violation of his federal constitutional rights as set forth in Brady.
Penal Code section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose to the defendant’s counsel all statements of the defendant and all relevant evidence obtained as part of the investigation “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 1054.7 requires those disclosures to be made at least 30 days prior to trial.