Docket No. 12144.
[…] Without the officer's asking any questions at all, defendant walked toward him. The officer then asked him what he was doing, an inquiry clearly permissible by the rule announced in such cases as People v. Martin, 45 Cal.2d 755 [ 290 P.2d 855] and People v. Michael, 45 Cal.2d 751 [ 290 P.2d 852]. The next thing that was said was a request for defendant's driver's license. This was perfectly reasonable if the officer was going to give him a ticket as directed by section 40500 of the Vehicle Code. It then appeared that defendant did not have a license.
Section 22515 reads as follows: " Unattended vehicles. No person driving, or in control of, or in charge of, a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand on any highway unattended without first effectively setting the brakes thereon and stopping the motor thereof."
"Thus, it is not unreasonable for officers to seek interviews with suspects or witnesses or to call upon them at their homes for such purposes." ( People v. Michael, supra, p. 754.)
Surely nothing happened up to that point which could be described as overbearing police conduct.