People v. Lopez
[…] The instruction does not give the jury any guidance for the situation which appellant claims was presented to the jury: how to evaluate circumstantial evidence which is used to cast doubt on direct evidence of guilt.

5. Cumulative Error

We do not consider appellant's claim that the cumulative effect of the trial court's errors was prejudicial because we have found no errors.

6. Gang Enhancement

Appellant was sentenced to 25 years to life for the murder conviction. He contends that the trial court erred in adding a 10-year determinate enhancement term to this sentence pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C).

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5), any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which he or she has been convicted, be punished as follows:

(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the person shall be punished by an additional term of two, three, or four years at the court's discretion.

(B) If the felony is a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the person shall be punished by an additional term of five years.

(C) If the felony is a violent felony as defined in subdivision (C) of Section 667.5, the person shall be punished by an additional ten years." [Italics added.]

Subdivision (b)(4) applies only to certain specified felonies and is not applicable in the present case.