People v. Lopez
[…] Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d), applies to the personal and intentional discharge of a firearm that causes great bodily injury to a nonaccomplice. Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d), specifies that the punishment for a violation shall be "an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." The specification of "25 years to life" is an "other provision of law" within the meaning of Penal Code section 3046, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that the minimum number of years served before eligibility for parole shall be, "A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." Thus, defendant must serve 25 years as a minimum on the enhancement before he would be eligible for parole.

Because his life sentences are run consecutively, defendant must serve 32 years minimum before he would be eligible to be released on parole. (Pen. Code, § 3046, subd. (b) ["If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively"].)

Considering the minimum periods defendant must serve before he is eligible for parole, his aggregate indeterminate sentence is 32 years to life. Defendant was age 16 when he committed the crimes, and he was 20 years old at the time of sentencing.