People v. Lopez
[…] Defendant's sentences do not preclude the possibility of parole; he could be eligible for release on parole in the future, after serving a minimum number of required years in prison.

The Attorney General posits parole eligibility in 32 years. Appellate defense counsel estimates parole eligibility at "two to three decades."

Penal Code section 3046 specifies that:

"(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:

"(1) A term of at least seven calendar years.

"(2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.

"(b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively."