People v. Lope
[…] The Alameda County case, as construed by the Alameda County Superior Court, is a taxpayer suit to restrain waste of public funds under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a (CCP section 526a). The plaintiffs, who allege standing as taxpayers and citizens acting in the public interest, are Cliff Gardner, Drug Policy Alliance, and California Society of Addiction Medicine. The plaintiffs assert in the Alameda County trial court that SB 1137, which grants courts discretion to impose jail sanctions for probation violations, violates the constitutional provision (Cal. Const, art. II, § 10) restricting legislative amendment of initiative statutes.

Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the State, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. This section does not affect any right of action in favor of a county, city, town, or city and county, or any public officer; provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities . . . .”

In addition to alleging taxpayer standing, the Alameda County plaintiffs also allege “public interest standing” to enforce a public duty. The Alameda County trial court expressly found CCP section 526a taxpayer standing.