People v. Lope
[…] Code, § 1210 et seq., added by Initiative Measure Prop 36, eff. July 1, 2001, approved Nov. 7, 2000 (Prop 36)), appeals following revocation of his Prop 36 probation and imposition of a prison sentence for the underlying narcotics conviction. Defendant contends the trial court sentenced him to prison based in part on the court’s unawareness of a 2006 legislative amendment (Sen. Bill 1137 (SB 1137)) to section 1210.1, allowing the court to use short-term jail incarceration as a tool to enhance compliance with a Prop 36 rehabilitation program. (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(2); Stats. 2006, ch. 63, § 7, effective July 12, 2006.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1210.1, as amended, provides in part: “(f)(1) If probation is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the defendant may be incarcerated pursuant to otherwise applicable law without regard to the provisions of this section. The court may modify or revoke probation if the alleged violation is proved. [¶] (2) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation . . . by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. If the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may modify the treatment plan and any other terms of probation, and continue the defendant in a treatment program under the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000. If the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may, after receiving input from the treatment provider and probation, if available, intensify or alter the treatment plan under subdivision (a), and impose sanctions, including jail sanctions not exceeding 30 days, a tool to enhance treatment compliance.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(1), (2); Stats. 2006, ch. 63, § 7, eff. July 12, 2006, italics added.)