People v. Lope
[…] Superior Court (Bradford) (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 972 (Bradford) indicated in dictum that an Alameda County injunction against the University of California would not have been binding, but for the University’s election to comply, because, “[a] trial court declaration that a state statute is unconstitutional does not bind state agencies or officials. To the contrary, a state agency is forbidden to refuse to enforce a statute thought to be unconstitutional unless an appellate court has so determined. (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.5.)” (Bradford, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 976, italics added.) Bradford cited California Constitution, article III, section 3.5, which provides in part: “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional . . . .” However, the Fifth Appellate District has said: “The power of the administrative agency, not the power of the superior court, is the subject matter of section 3.5. Section 3.5 did not deprive the superior court of its power to declare a statute unconstitutional.