NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Evidence Code section 1291 codifies this traditional exception to the constitutional right of confrontation. It provides, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness,” and “[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).) A declarant is “unavailable as a witness” under Evidence Code section 240 if he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)
As the California Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]he constitutional and statutory requirements are ‘in harmony.’ [Citation.]” (People v.