THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEANNETTE C. LONG, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576.) Substantial evidence is evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value. (People v. Streeter (2012) 54 Cal.4th 205, 241.) Any conflicts in evidence or inferences are resolved in favor of the verdict. (People v. Williams (2013) 58 Cal.4th 197, 299.)
A. Count One
Section 475, subdivision (b), provides: "Every person who possesses any blank, or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler's check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."