THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEANNETTE C. LONG, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In reviewing the trial court's Proposition 47 determination, we review legal conclusions de novo, and we review factual findings for sufficiency of evidence. (People v. Perkins (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 129, 136.)
Case law construing Proposition 47 is still in a state of flux, but we conclude there is no basis for reversal of the trial court's order.
Defendant had the burden to show eligibility for Proposition 47 relief. (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 878.)
Proposition 47 amended section 473, which states the punishment for forgery -- which includes defendant's Count One conviction (§ 475). Section 473 now provides in subdivision (b) that "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check . . . , where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year [subject to exceptions not at issue here] . . . ."