THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DANIEL KIRK LONG, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Doble, supra, at pp. 576-577.)
The absence of the term "[a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison," does not support a retroactive application of subdivision (k). That phrase is used only in the provision of section 17 addressing an initial misdemeanor sentence, section 17, subdivision (b)(1). Under this provision, a felony conviction will be treated as a "misdemeanor for all purposes . . . . [¶] . . . When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).) This provision was at issue in Feyrer and Park, and, as previously stated, was not given retroactive effect in those cases.