10-20-2015
[…] The court disagreed; it did not believe the voters intended Proposition 47 to affect the on-bail enhancement in section 12022.1. Appellant timely appealed his resentencing in the second case.
DISCUSSION
Section 12022.1, subdivision (b) provides, “Any person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.” Both “primary offense” and “secondary offense” in section 12022.1 are statutorily limited to felonies. “Primary offense” means “a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) “Secondary offense” means “a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)