THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SYLSHINA LONDON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant was the complaining witness who was alleged to have been battered, and this testimony led the trial court, as trier of fact, to find Debra guilty of battery. See Baltzer, 327 Ill. App. 3d at 227. The difference between hitting someone's car window and hitting someone's face is the difference between a not-guilty verdict and a guilty verdict on a battery charge. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2008) (person commits battery by "knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." (emphasis added)). ¶ 41 The State presented sufficient evidence that defendant knew her testimony was false, as the trial court reasonably found her rolled-up window prevented a bottle from hitting her in the face.