People v. L.L (In re L.L.)
[…] No tattoo was visible in the picture. However, when L.L. was arrested on July 21, 2022, his booking photograph reflected that he had a large tattoo spanning the width of his chest that read "Exotic Family." Detectives also obtained the record for Thomas's Instagram account but did not find any interactions between his account and that of the suspects.

DISCUSSION

1. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering L.L. committed to a SYTF.

A juvenile court may order commitment to a SYTF if each of the following criteria under section 875 is met: "(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. [¶] (3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable." (§ 875, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)

L.L. does not argue that the court failed to make the finding required under the third criterion but that it erred in finding that a less restrictive alternative disposition would not be suitable.