People v. Light
[…] He also argues the fine was excessive under the Eighth Amendment, and that it violated his right to equal protection. We reject appellant's arguments. We hold Duenas is distinguishable from appellant's case, and that his constitutional rights were not violated.

A. Appellant's due process rights were not violated.

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), requires the trial court impose a restitution fine of not less than $300 and not more than $10,000 in every case where a person is convicted of a felony unless the court finds "compelling and extraordinary" reasons for not doing so. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) A defendant's inability to pay "may be considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine," but is not a "compelling and extraordinary reason" not to impose the fine. (§ 1202.4, subd. (c).) The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. (§ 1202.4, subd. (d).)