NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] It is the court’s miscalculation of this last penalty assessment to which defendant attributes the $78 discrepancy.
Vehicle Code section 23536, subdivision (a), provides: “(a) If a person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23152, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours, at least 48 hours of which shall be continuous, nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).”
The People acknowledge that the trial court erroneously failed to list individual penalty assessments and relevant statutory bases, and that defendant’s calculations as to items one through four appear to be correct.