People v. Lewis
[…] Interpreting the same statutory language, the court in People v. Smith (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 523, 527, observed: "Credits are given in increments of four days. No credit is awarded for anything less." As defendant served only three days in custody, he was entitled to no conduct credits.

The Attorney General also incorrectly calculated the conduct credits, concluding defendant was entitled to two days.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense," with exceptions not relevant here. The amount of the fine is $30 for each felony or misdemeanor conviction. The trial court did not impose the fine, thus resulting in an unauthorized sentence. (People v. Rodriguez (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 372, 376.)

DISPOSITION