03-27-2024
[…] The Lincoln Navigator was thereafter towed to the police precinct. Upon the execution of a search warrant, police officers obtained a .40 caliber pistol from inside the Lincoln Navigator.
Following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and unlawful possession of pistol ammunition.
[1, 2] On appeal, the defendant contends, inter alia, that the Supreme Court erred in charging the jury, over his objection, with respect to the automobile presumption set forth in Penal Law § 265.15(3). Penal Law § 265.15(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he presence in an automobile … of any firearm … is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon … is found." "The presumption establishes a prima facie case against a defendant, who may, if he [or she] chooses, rebut it by interposing evi- dence to the contrary" (People v. Velez, 100 A.D.2d 603, 604, 473 N.Y.S.2d 556).