People v. Armstrong
[…] The extensive video surveillance played for the Grand Jurors, which included footage of the suspect entering and exiting the same address the defendant provided the detective as his home address, established a sufficient connection between the defendant and the charged offenses. This Court finds no issue under these circumstances with the lack of eyewitness testimony or DNA evidence as proposed by the defense (see Defense Motion at ¶ 44).

C. Count Seven - Criminal Use of a Firearm in the First Degree

As to Count Seven, charging Criminal Use of a Firearm in the First Degree (PL § 265.09[1][A]), the Court finds that the charge cannot be sustained. "A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree when he commits any class B violent felony offense as defined in... section 70.02[a] and he... possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious injury may be discharged" (PL § 265.09[1][A]). Here, the top count of the indictment is a C violent felony. As no B violent felony is charged in the indictment, Count Seven cannot be sustained and is therefore dismissed (see CPL § 210.20[a][b]).

D. Remaining Counts