People v. Lewis
[…] He argued that the scooter (which had been admitted into evidence) was “not a scooter with a seat,” but was “a skateboard with a motor on it.” The court agreed with the prosecutor that the scooter “qualifie[d] as a motor vehicle,” describing the scooter as “clearly what would otherwise be a child’s scooter that you would put one foot on and push with the other foot, except it has a motor on the back.”

This argument appears to have been related to the definition of a “motorized scooter” in Vehicle Code section 407.5, which defines a “motorized scooter” as “any two-wheeled device that has handlebars, has a floorboard that is designed to be stood upon when riding, and is powered by an electric motor,” but which “may also have a driver seat that does not interfere with the ability of the rider to stand and ride and may also be designed to be powered by human propulsion” and which may also be “powered by a source other than electrical power.” (Veh. Code, § 407.5, subds. (a), (b).)