NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. McCray (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 258, 266-267 (McCray).) Second, relief by way of direct appeal is not available because the party with primary responsibility for collecting and disseminating information from the databank is the Department of Justice, which is not a party, and compliance with the DNA law is required by law even without a trial court order. (McGray, at p. 264; see also People v. Dial (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 657, 661-662.)
Section 295, subdivision (g) provides that the California Department of Justice is responsible for managing the databank and for “liaison with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regarding the state’s participation in a national or international DNA database . . . .”
We reject Lewis’s contention that this portion of McCray was dicta. Regardless, we deem it persuasive and adopt it in either event.
DISPOSITION
For the reasons set forth above, the judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: FLIER, J., BIGELOW, J.