People v. Leverenz
[…] (Id. at p. 118.)

Section 313.1, subdivision (a) states, "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4."

The Attorney General acknowledges that section 288.2, subdivision (a) "proscribes virtually identical conduct," but also requires the defendant act with the specific intent "of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor." (§ 288.2, subd. (a).)