People v. Lee
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 28 B. Conditions of Release

¶ 29 Next, defendant argues that the State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions could mitigate defendant's threat to the community, because defendant could have been placed on EHM with additional conditions precluding him from associating with or being present around minors.

¶ 30 Section 110-10(b) of the Code authorizes the circuit court to impose a nonexhaustive list of conditions for pretrial release. Importantly, possible conditions include that a defendant (1) "[r]efrain from approaching or communicating with particular persons or classes of persons;" (2) "[r]efrain from going to certain described geographic areas or premises;" (3) "[b]e placed under direct supervision of the Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department in a pretrial home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic