4-22-0779
[…] He said there had "not been one hour of any day" when he had not thought about the pain he caused.
¶ 17 Aggravated DUI resulting in two or more deaths is a "Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation, shall be sentenced to[ ] *** a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 28 years." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(G)(ii) (West 2018). Section 5-4-1(c-1.5) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which went into effect on July 1, 2021 (Pub. Act 101-652, § 20-5 (eff. July 1, 2021) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5)), provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in imposing a sentence for an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment, the court may instead sentence the offender to probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment it deems appropriate if: (1) the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations; (2) the court finds that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety; and (3) the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment. The court must state on the record its reasons for imposing probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022).
¶ 18 Defense counsel argued the circumstances justified imposing a sentence other than imprisonment pursuant to the statutes quoted above. The prosecutor, by contrast, requested a prison sentence "closer to the maximum."