4-22-0779
[…] ¶ 64 "We may affirm the judgment on any basis in the record, regardless of the circuit court's rationale." People v. Prather, 2022 IL App (4th) 210609, ¶ 32. Our objective when interpreting any statute is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. People v. Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 13. "The best evidence of legislative intent is the statutory language itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 13. We review de novo matters of statutory interpretation. Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 13.
¶ 65 We hold that section 5-4-1(c-1.5) of the Unified Code of Corrections does not apply to the offense of aggravated DUI resulting in multiple deaths. Again, section 5-4-1(c-1.5) provides as follows, in relevant portion:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in imposing a sentence for an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment, the court may instead sentence the offender to probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment it deems appropriate if: (1) the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations; (2) the court finds that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety; and (3) the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment." (Emphasis added). 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022).
Aggravated DUI resulting in multiple deaths does not require a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment.