4-22-0779
[…] "[T]he person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a [THC] concentration in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code. Subject to all other requirements and provisions under this Section, this paragraph (7) does not apply to the lawful consumption of cannabis by a qualifying patient licensed under the [Medical Cannabis Act] who is in possession of a valid registry card issued under that Act, unless that person is impaired by the use of cannabis." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7) (West 2018).In turn, section 11-501.2(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code referenced "either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per milliliter of other bodily substance." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(6) (West 2018). Defendant argued, inter alia, that section 11-501(a)(7) violated the equal protection clauses of both the United States and Illinois Constitutions (U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art.