4-23-0004
[…] People v. Acklin, 2020 IL App (4th) 180588, ¶ 15. Furthermore, we will not reverse a defendant's conviction for insufficient evidence" 'unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that a reasonable doubt remains as to the defendant's guilt.'" People v. McKown, 2021 IL App (4th) 190660, ¶ 49 (quoting People v. Harris, 2018 IL 121932, ¶ 26).
¶ 73 Here, defendant was convicted of two counts of aggravated criminal sexual assault with a weapon (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(8) (West 2020)). To sustain a conviction for this offense, the State must prove defendant "committed] criminal sexual assault and *** [was] armed with a firearm." Id. "A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** uses force or threat of force." Id. § 11-1.20(a). Under the statute, " 'Force or threat of force' means the use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence, including, but not limited to, the following situations: