THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. YOUN BUM LEE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant was sentenced to prison for gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated (§ 191.5), a serious felony. (People v. Wood (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 862, 866; § 1192.8 ["[f]or purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, 'serious felony' also means any violation of Section 191.5"].) The additional credits authorized by the January 25, 2010 version of section 4019 did not apply to a defendant sentenced on a serious felony conviction.