4-23-0639
[…] ¶ 27 The Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)) sets forth a step-by-step process for deciding whether a child should be removed from his parents and made a ward of the court. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d 441, 462, 819 N.E.2d 734, 746 (2004). After a petition for adjudication is filed, the trial court will hold a temporary custody hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the minor has been abused or neglected and, if necessary, will assign temporary custody to someone other than the parents or current guardian. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2022). The court may award custody to DCFS at this time. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2022). The court must also find there is an "immediate and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the minor" and that reasonable efforts have been made or that no efforts reasonably can be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity for removal of the minor from the home. 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2022).
¶ 28 "When making its determination regarding neglect, the trial court has wide discretion."