People v. Lautaha
[…] Immediately after ordering payment of these fines and fees, the trial court asked defendant, “[d]o you understand and accept these terms and conditions of probation?” Defendant replied, “Yes, your Honor.”

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”

Defendant subsequently filed two notices of appeal. The first notice of appeal, filed on October 27, 2008, indicated that defendant challenged the validity of his plea and requested a certificate of probable cause, which the trial court denied in a November 13, 2009 order.