NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The deputy district attorney told the trial court that Lasslett’s demand was “not in [Lasslett’s] file”; it apparently had not been received. Lasslett acknowledged he was mainly concerned that his anticipated release from state prison on the Inyo County case would now be delayed by his sentence in the present case. The court indicated that Lasslett’s release date would probably not be affected under the circumstances.
Section 1381 provides: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . ., and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to