People v. Lara
[…] (People v. Hurd (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 865, 880.) This opens the door for the prosecutor to offer rebuttal evidence of defendant’s character. (Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (b).) Character evidence includes opinions, reputation, and specific instances of the person’s conduct. (Evid. Code, § 1100.) The prosecutor can test the witness’s opinion by asking about his or her knowledge of the defendant’s misconduct (People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 682-683), even if the witness professes ignorance. (People v. Hempstead (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 949, 954.)”

Evidence Code section 1102 states: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is:

While a person’s character or character trait may generally be proved by specific instances of that person’s conduct (Evid. Code, § 1100), by citing Evidence Code section 1102, Lopez recognized the general limitation that a defendant’s conduct in conformity with character may be established by evidence “in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation,” but not his specific acts of conduct, unless admissible under Evidence code section 1103.

Defendant asserts that “the prosecutor improperly sought to elicit irrelevant testimony merely to impeach it with [his] highly inflammatory prior record.”