2-21-0312
[…] This court reduced defendant's sentence to 60 years' imprisonment (People v. LaPointe, 85 Ill.App.3d 215 (1980) (LaPointe I)), but the supreme court reversed us and affirmed the trial court (People v. LaPointe, 88 Ill.2d 482 (1981) (LaPointe II)).
¶ 4 Defendant pursued relief through various means, including several unsuccessful petitions under the Act. On December 1, 2020, he moved for leave to file a successive petition raising three claims. The only claim pertinent here was based on section 5-4.5-115 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 (West 2020)), which was enacted in 2019. See Pub. Act 100-1182, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2019) (enacting 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110, later renumbered as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). When defendant moved for leave to file, subsection (b) read:
"(b) A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of an offense or offenses, other than first degree murder, and who is not serving a sentence for first degree murder and who is sentenced on or after [June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182)] shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 10 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those serving a sentence or sentences for: (1) aggravated criminal sexual assault who shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences or (2) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child who shall not be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board under this Section. A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019, (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 58-1 of this Code [(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2020))] or any person subject to sentencing
under subsection (c) of Section 5-4.5-105 of this Code [(id. § 5-4.5-105(c))]." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West 2020).
¶ 5 Defendant contended that, by limiting relief to those offenders sentenced on or after June 1, 2019, section 5-4.5-115(b) violates the equal protection clauses of the United States and Illinois Constitutions (U.S. Const., amend.