2-21-0312
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012), recognizing the potential for rehabilitation of juveniles and the evolving neuroscience showing that young adults (18 to 21 years old) may have similar brain development to those typically considered juveniles." People v. Profit, 2023 IL App (1st) 210881, ¶ 23; see also 100th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, May 31, 2017, at 31, 36 (statements of Senator Harmon).
¶ 6 Defendant recognized that, to file a successive petition, he had to pass the following test in section 122-1(f) of the Act:
"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during
his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020).
¶ 7 Defendant contended that he had shown cause: section 5-4.5-115(b) took effect long after his initial postconviction proceeding. He contended that he had shown prejudice: section 5-4.5-115(b) unconstitutionally discriminated against him.