2-21-0312
[…] ¶ 14 We review de novo the denial of leave to file a successive petition under the Act. People v. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010, ¶ 33. We may affirm the judgment on any basis of record. People v. Johnson, 208 Ill.2d 118, 128-29 (2003). We do so here. We rely on a fundamental and irremediable defect in the proposed petition: its claim is not within the scope of the Act. Defendant must find relief, if at all, by some other means.
¶ 15 Although both parties assume that the proposed petition would be cognizable under the Act, that assumption is not sound. As pertinent here, section 122-1 of the Act states that a prisoner may institute a proceeding under the Act by asserting that "in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2020). Consistent with this requirement, section 122-1(f) provides that, to show prejudice, a prisoner seeking to file a successive petition must "demonstrat[e] that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 122-1(f).
¶ 16 Our courts have held that the Act does not recognize claims based on proceedings other than those "which resulted in [the petitioner's] conviction." Id. § 122-1(a)(1).