2-21-0754
[…] Alvarez v. $59,914 United States Currency, 2022 IL 126927, ¶ 16 (citing Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill.2d 209, 221-22 (1986)), but that narrow exception is inapposite here. Daniel does not allege that the judgment was void, but rather only voidable. See In re Marriage of Kuyk, 2015 IL App (2d) 140733, ¶ 16. Thus, Daniel was required to plead, within his complaint, either legal disability, duress, or fraudulent concealment to stave off dismissal for untimeliness. He failed to do so.
¶ 17 Although Daniel's § 2-1401 petition feints at the concept of fraudulent concealment, it is inapplicable. Generally, Daniel alleges that his petition was within two years of the Michigan property's sale, but that is not the operative date. Rather, a § 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the *** judgment" (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c))- or in this case, the MSA-and we know of no authority finding fraudulent concealment of a settlement from one of the parties to that settlement.