2-21-0754
[…] We may affirm a correct dismissal on any ground or "for any reason appearing in the record." Northern Trust Co. v. County of Lake, 353 Ill.App.3d 268, 278 (2004). Here, we select the expiry of the limitations period as it is a cognizable under either ground for dismissal. The running of a statute of limitations is normally an affirmative matter, suitable for dismissal under § 2-619. See, e.g., Cangemi v. Advocate South Suburban Hospital, 364 Ill.App.3d 446, 456 (2006). Thus, because Daniel's § 2-1401 petition, on its face, conceded that the limitations period had passed, Daniel was required to plead or replead either an exception or a period of repose to overcome that limit, yet he did not.
¶ 16 A § 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment" excluding any time that the movant "was under [(1)] legal disability or [(2)] duress or [(3)] the ground for relief [wa]s fraudulently concealed ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c).