People v. Lane
[…] ¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 On appeal, defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he strangled Hearton, a required element of aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2010). Defendant also contends that the calculation of his total costs suffers from a number of errors. He does not challenge his conviction for domestic battery. We affirm defendant's conviction and remand for the proper judicial entry of a written order enumerating defendant's costs.

Section 12-3.3(a-5) of the Code states that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2010).

¶ 15 I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 16 When a challenge is made to the sufficiency of the evidence at trial, we review to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.