People v. Lane
[…] Indeed, even when Hearton attempted to have the charges against defendant dropped, she did not state that defendant did not choke her. Instead, she merely insisted that there had been no bruising from "the aggravated assult [sic] where he choaked [sic] me." Though Hearton recanted her statements at trial, the court was free to find that recantation testimony incredible. ¶ 21 Defendant also argues that, even if uncorroborated recanted statements alone may sustain a conviction, Hearton's statements do not establish that defendant strangled her under the definition provided by the Code. Section 12-3.3(a-5) defines "strangle" as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2010). While defendant does not dispute that the term "choke" itself is synonymous with "strangle," he points out that Hearton merely stated that defendant "started" choking her.