People v. Landrum
[…] Given the nature of the errors in this case, we agree that the matter must be remanded so that the trial court may exercise its discretion where appropriate. (See People v. Irvin (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 180, 192-193 ["As a result of the trial court's imposition of an unauthorized sentence, the appropriate course of action is to remand this case to the trial court" to exercise its discretion in resentencing].)

II. Credits

The abstract of judgment indicates that defendant received 600 days of actual presentence credits and no days of local conduct credits. Defendant contends that, under section 2933.1, defendant is entitled to conduct credits of 15 percent of the actual days. Respondent agrees.

Section 2933.1 provides that "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit." Among the violent felonies listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c) are any felony punishable by life imprisonment, attempted murder, and firearm enhancements under section 12022.53, subdivision (d) (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(7), (12), (22).)