People v. Landers
[…] When a defendant has been convicted of prior felonies after January 1, 1998, the 4 date the DNA requirement was effective, we presume this mandatory requirement was imposed on a defendant following at least one of the prior convictions. People v. Leach, 2011 IL App (1st) 090339, ¶ 38. Here, the record indicates that, on December 28, 2010, in case No. 10 CR 1461001, defendant was convicted of the offense of possession of a controlled substance, a Class IV felony. Accordingly, we presume that defendant has already submitted his DNA, and we vacate the $250 DNA analysis fee. ¶ 8 Second, section 105/27.3e of the Clerk of Courts Act provides that the circuit court clerk may collect an electronic citation fee in "any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014). However, the electronic citation fee does not apply if a defendant has been convicted of a felony. People v.