People v. Landers
[…] Therefore, we conclude the document storage and automation assessments are fees and not fines. People v. Heller, 2017 IL App (4th) 140658, ¶ 74 (the automation and document storage assessments were considered fees); Tolliver, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Defendant is not entitled to presentence custody credit to be applied against these assessments. ¶ 20 Defendant next argues that the $190 felony complaint filing fee is a "fine," as its purpose is to reimburse the clerk's office "as a whole" instead of reimbursing the costs incurred in prosecuting defendant. We disagree. Section 105/27.2 of the Clerks of Courts Act authorizes the clerks of the circuit court to collect, among other things, filing fees for civil and criminal cases. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: "(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows: (A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $125 and a maximum of $190." 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(w)(1)(A) (West 2014).