People v. Landers
[…] However, the electronic citation fee does not apply if a defendant has been convicted of a felony. People v. Moore, 2014 IL App (1st) 112592-B, ¶ 46. Here, defendant was convicted of vehicular hijacking, unlawful vehicular invasion, robbery, and aggravated battery, all of which are felonies. 720 ILCS 5/18-3(b) (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/18-6(b) (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(h) (West 2012). Therefore, we vacate the $5 electronic citation fee. ¶ 9 Third, section 5/4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code provides that the State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $20 fee "[f]or preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2014). Here, the State charged defendant by indictment and did not hold a probable cause hearing. When a defendant is charged by indictment and a probable cause hearing was not held, a defendant cannot be assessed a "preliminary examination" fee. People v.