People v. Laminero
[…] It does not require that the information actually be used or that the account of an innocent consumer actually be charged or billed. [Citation.]" (People v. Molina (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 507, 516.)

The fraudulent use of an access card to obtain something of value is a separate crime, subject to the same $950 distinction between grand and petty theft found in section 490.2. A defendant who uses another's access card to fraudulently obtain $950 or less worth of goods thus can be guilty of both petty theft under section 484g and grand theft under section 484e, subdivision (d). (See People v. Smith (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1458, 1471 [§ 484e, subd. (d) offense necessarily completed before the defendant committed an attempted violation of § 484g by entering the store and trying to use it].)

"Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked, or (b) obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft. If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) in any consecutive six-month period, then the same shall constitute grand theft." (§ 484g.) --------

Although it defines the crime as a form of grand theft, section 484e, subdivision (d) proscribes the unlawful possession of access card information.