People v. Laminero
[…] Co. v. Garamendi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1029, 1043.)

Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. Under section 487, grand theft is committed when, absent certain exceptions, "the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 487, subd. (a).)