People v. Laminero
[…] Section 1170.18 was enacted following the passage of Proposition 47 in 2014, which reduced many crimes from felony to misdemeanor. As pertinent to this case, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which states in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)

The People contend that defendant's conviction for possessing an access card with intent to defraud pursuant to section 484e, subdivision (d) is not eligible for section 1170.18 resentencing.

This issue is pending in the California Supreme Court.