THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN LAKE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As discussed below, there was little counsel could have done to remediate the sentence. The court followed the dictates of the Three Strikes sentencing scheme in sentencing a career criminal. While we agree a sentence of 350 years to life seems meaningless when compared with Lake's probable lifespan, this is not grounds for reversing the judgment or modifying the sentence. In short, Lake fails to demonstrate a denial of constitutional rights or an abuse of discretion.
Section 1385Lake claims the court abused its discretion by denying his request to strike prior convictions pursuant to section 1385. We disagree.
Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides, "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading." This section authorizes a court to dismiss findings a defendant committed one or more prior serious or violent felony convictions to avoid the application of the Three Strikes law. (People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 151-152, 158-159; People v.