People v. Ladd
[…] We agree that the People’s oral proposal to extend the term of Ladd’s probation took her and her counsel by surprise, and further that any other stated objection to the proposal would have been futile under the circumstances. Accordingly, Ladd’s objection on appeal that probation should not have been extended without notice to her probation officer is not waived or forfeited by her failure to have articulated this specific objection below.

Proceeding to the merits, section 1203.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that the court “shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” Under section 1203.3, subdivision (b), the court’s authority to revoke, modify, or alter the terms of probation is subject to certain conditions.