NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Government Code section 29550.2, which applies to the extent a person is arrested by a governmental agency not specified in Government Code section 29550 or 29550.1 and makes the fee payable to the county, contains language that makes payment of the fee subject to a person’s ability to pay. But Government Code section 29550.1 does not.
Instead, Government Code section 29550.1 provides in relevant part that any “city,... or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest” and that the court “shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city,... for the... fee.” Thus, the criminal justice administration fee imposed here appears to have been mandatory and not subject to ability to pay.