NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It follows that the People’s contention about Ladd not being aggrieved, within the meaning of section 1237, subdivision (b), by the court’s order appears to be well taken with respect to electronic monitoring fees. Concerning these fees, she never asked the trial court for the relief she is claiming she didn’t get—a determination of her ability to pay—and she suffered no harm as a result of the court’s order.
But even reaching the merits, Ladd’s claim concerning electronic monitoring fees must fail. Sections 1203.016 and 1208.2 apply to these fees. Section 1203.016 authorizes a county, through its board of supervisors, to adopt an electronic home detention program under which “minimum security inmates and low-risk offenders committed to a county jail... or granted probation,... may voluntarily participate in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail ... under the auspices of the probation officer.” (§ 1203.016, subd. (a), italics added.)