NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is only at this last juncture that a court becomes involved in the ability-to-pay determination, and only after the statutory processes do not produce a resolution of the issue.
Here, the record does not show that Ladd followed the prescribed statutory procedures concerning electronic monitoring fees. There is nothing to show that “during [her] sentence” (§ 1208.2, subd. (g)), which we read in conjunction with section 1203.016, subdivision (a) as the period in which a person “participate[s] in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail,” (italics added) i.e., in late 2004 and early 2005 when Ladd participated in the program, she timely requested an adjustment of fees based on her inability to pay.