NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1203.016, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 1208.2 provides that if a county authorizes an electronic home detention program through its board of supervisors, the board may also prescribe a program administrative fee and an application fee, which together shall not exceed the pro rata costs of the program, including equipment, supervision, and other operating costs, except as otherwise provided as not applicable here. (§ 1208.2, subd. (b)(1).) The program administrator, who is deemed to be the sheriff, probation officer, director of the county department of corrections, or county parole administrator, or his or her designee, may charge the defendant “the fee set by the board of supervisors or any portion of the fee and may determine the method and frequency of payment. Any fee the administrator, or his or her designee, charges pursuant to this section shall not in any case be in excess of the fee set by the board of supervisors and shall be based on the person’s ability to pay. The administrator, or his or her designee, shall have the option to waive the fees for program supervision when deemed necessary, justified, or in the interests of justice. The fees charged for program supervision may be modified or waived at any time based on the changing financial position of the person.” (§ 1208.2, subd. (f).) “At any time during a person’s sentence, the person may request that the administrator, or his or her designee, modify or suspend the payment of fees on the grounds of a change in circumstance with regard to the person’s ability to pay.” (§ 1208.2, subd. (g), italics added.) “If the person and the administrator, or his or her designee, are unable to come to an agreement regarding the person’s ability to pay, or the amount which is to be paid, or the method or frequency with which payment is to be made, the administrator, or his or her designee, shall advise the appropriate court of the fact that the person and administrator, or his or her designee, have not been able to reach agreement and the court shall then resolve the disagreement by determining the person’s ability to pay, the amount which is to be paid, and the method and frequency with which payment is to be made.” (§ 1208.2, subd. (h).)