NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She adds that the error was prejudicial because the jury had deadlocked on the count 2 charge, which required a finding that she intended to defraud by passing a forged check. She further contends that the trial court failed to remedy the error by instructing the jury sua sponte that in this case the "unlawful conduct" contemplated by the statute is "the intent to defraud by passing a forged check;" accordingly, both her section 530.5, subdivision (a) conviction and the burglary conviction that was based on it should be reversed.
Section 530.5, subdivision (a) makes it a crime for someone to "willfully obtain[] personal identifying information... of another person, and use[] that information for any unlawful purpose, including obtaining or attempt to obtain credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person." Section 530.55, subdivision (b) includes within the definition of "personal identifying information" an individual person's name, address, telephone number, social security number and checking account number. As stated in People v.