People v. Kyle L.
[…] (Id. at p. 545.) Such actions are called "direct-file" cases in this discussion.

At the time of the offense, appellant was 17 years old. Because he was accused of assault by means of force likely to cause great bodily injury on a peace officer (§ 245, subd. (c)), the prosecution was entitled to, and did, institute a direct-file case against him in the criminal court. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subds. (b)(14) & (d)(1), (2).) Appellant was convicted of resisting an officer through force or violence. (§ 69.)

The sentencing powers of a criminal court in a direct-file case are set forth in section 1170.17, subdivision (a), which provides: "When a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed while he . . . was under the age of 18 years and the prosecution is lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon subsequent conviction for any criminal offense, the person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense . . ., except under the circumstances described in subdivision (b) or (c)." (Italics added.)

Section 1170.17, subdivision (c) describes appellant's case. He was convicted of resisting arrest through force or violence, "the type of offense which, in combination with [his] age at the time the offense was committed, [made him] eligible for transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction, pursuant to a rebuttable presumption that [he was] a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law." (§ 1170.17, subd. (c); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (a)(1).)

When a minor in a direct-file case is convicted of a lesser offense than that charged, without having had a fitness hearing, he is eligible for what could be called a post-conviction fitness hearing. (§ 1170.17, subd. (c).)