In re K.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. K. S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Nothing in the record supports the minor's claim that the juvenile court based its dispositional decision on his commission of the dismissed allegations of burglary and receiving stolen property. The record amply supports the court's conclusion that DJF was the appropriate commitment for the minor. There was no abuse of discretion.
II
The minor contends the matter must be remanded to the juvenile court with directions to consider in its discretion whether the commitment offense was a felony or a misdemeanor. This claim has merit.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony."
Rule 5.795(a), in Article 4 on "Disposition," provides: "Unless determined previously, the court must find and note in the minutes the degree of the offense committed by the youth, and whether it would be a felony or a misdemeanor had it been committed by an adult.