In re K.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. K. S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Because the probation violation was resolved by plea, our statement of facts is taken from a police detective's probable cause declaration for juvenile hall detainees.
DISCUSSION
I
The minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion when it committed him to DJF based on the "unproven" probation violations (the 2011 burglary and receiving stolen property). The minor further claims his admitted association with J.C. was insufficient to support the commitment. Neither argument has merit.
Burglary and Receiving Stolen Property
Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 provides that at the disposition hearing, the juvenile "court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered . . . ." (Italics added.)
California Rules of Court, rule 5.785(b) provides: "The court must receive in evidence and consider the social study and any relevant evidence offered by the petitioner, the child, or the parent or guardian.