NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On January 17, 2007, the court granted defendant’s motion for a continuance, and the trial began on March 27, 2007, with discussions on motions in limine.
Defendant now contends that allowing the prosecutor to amend the information after plea negotiations failed violated defendant’s due process rights to notice and to make an informed decision during those plea negotiations. The Attorney General contends that the trial court did not abuse its discretion or violate defendant’s due process rights by granting the prosecution’s motion to amend the information.
Section 1009 states in relevant part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted. . . .