In re K.R., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. K.R., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Again without citation to authority, he emphasizes that K.R. and D.W. "were not the only ones laughing" and posits the notion that bystander conduct is relevant. He trivializes K.R.'s actions as "an example of why teenagers are not legally permitted to drink alcohol" and argues, "The evidence here shows nothing more than drunken, teenage stupidity, with tragic results."
Our understanding of the law differs from K.R.'s. As section 206 states, "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture." (§ 206.) A "great bodily injury" within the meaning of section 206 is "a significant or substantial physical injury." (§ 12022.7, subd. (f).)
Case law amplifies the statutory definition.