NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As just noted, that counsel’s theory was, throughout, that he was the mastermind of the whole business. Having the jury told that Bechelli was merely an “accomplice” obviously and seriously detracted from that strategy.
The law is also clear that, in order to be an accomplice “as a matter of law,” an individual must be chargeable with the same crime or crimes with which the defendant is charged. This much is clear from the language of section 1111 that an accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant . . . .” (§ 1111, emphasis supplied.) The cases make clear that this means the alleged accomplice must participate as a principal in the offenses for which the defendant is charged and of which he is convicted. (See, e.g., Fauber, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 833-834; People v.