NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On April 12, 2007, the court suspended imposition of sentence and placed appellant on probation for a term of three years. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
III. DISCUSSION
Appellant’s principal claim is that the court erred in instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 334 because, he asserts, Bechelli was an accomplice as a matter of law, and thus it was prejudicial error to allow the jury to determine, as a factual question, whether he was such an accomplice and, if so, whether there was sufficient corroborating evidence.
The applicable statute on this issue is section 1111, which provides: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.”
We disagree with appellant’s “matter of law” contention for several reasons.